(幌尻岳) Mt. Poroshiri

 

This is so logistically demanding, if you're doing this, you better really, really, really want it. 

Budget: JPY12,340 (~USD118) 
  • JPY2,840. Bus, Shin-chitose Airport < > Tomikawa Station (JPY1,420 one way)
  • JPY3,500. Taxi, Tomikawa Station < > Toyonuka-sansou (JPY3,500 one way, assumed to be shared between 2 people)
  • JPY4,000. Shuttle, Toyonuka-sansou (とよぬか山荘) to trailhead, Gate 2 (第2ゲート) (JPY2,000 one way)
  • JPY2,000. Mountain hut.
Hike Date / Difficulty (Elevation: 2,052m / 6,736ft)


When to Go
July to September. 

Special Notes
  • Also called "日高幌尻岳".
  • Hike reservations needed! To do this hike, the overall steps are:
    1. From Sapporo Airport, go to Toyonuka-sansou. (public transportation or car)
    2. Hike to summit, usually an overnight stay is needed. 
    3. Toyonuka-sansou to Trailhead (only shuttles allowed)
  • Mountain hut. 
    • Paid. Not really at the mountain, but close to the trailhead: Toyonuka-sansou (とよぬか山荘, google maps pin). JPY3,000, no meals, though the meal seems decent for an additional JPY2,000 (dinner and breakfast). 
    • Free (?). 幌尻山荘. Open throughout the year with the exception for the first Saturday of August, with a minimal fee of JPY2,000 per person per night, but this has to be paid via bank transfer two weeks in advance
      • Bank details, via JP Post 
      • Account Name: 平取町山岳会 
      • Account Number: 二七九(ニナナキュウ)店 当座0055508
    • Camping. ???
  • Trailheads. Just one, but bear with me on this, as there are quite a lot of steps. 
    • Flight, Tokyo to Sapporo's New Chitose Airport.
    • Train, New Chitose Airport to Tomikawa Station (富川駅), about 2 hours one way. 
      • Fare ranges from JPY1,700 (depart at 7:02am), or somewhere between JPY2,230 (depart at 11:30am, 1:30pm, etc) or JPY3,390 (depart at 11:06am, 4:30pm, etc)
    • Bus, Tomikawa Station (富川駅) to Furenai (振内案内所, google maps pin). There are two buses in a day, 09:26am and 6:21pm. JPY1,330, 54 minutes one way. Google maps work well, so just use google maps using this google maps pin
    • Taxi, Furenai (振内) to Toyonuka-sansou (とよぬか山荘). Around JPY3,500 for a 3 person taxi, or JPY5,000 for a 4-9 person car (estimates here, 16 minutes, 12.1kms). Call 01457-3-3021 for reservations (required). If coming from Tomikawa Station (富川駅), it'll be JPY18,000 for 4-9 people, JPY36,000 if from the airport. 
    • Shuttle, Toyonuka-sansou (とよぬか山荘) to trailhead, Gate 2 (第2ゲート), JPY2,000, one hour, 21.6kms one way. Call 01457-3-3838 for reservations (required).
Shuttle, Toyonuka-sansou (とよぬか山荘) < > trailhead, Gate 2 (第2ゲート)

Itinerary
Friday

  • Fly into Sapporo, try to stay around Tomikawa Station. If not possible (as the last bus is around 4:30pm), then just stay in Sapporo or Chitose area. 
Saturday
  • 10:20am. ETA: Furenai (振内案内所). Given there's only one bus in the morning, this is the only possible arrival time.
  • 10:20am. Taxi, Furenai (振内案内所) to Toyonuka-sansou (とよぬか山荘)
  • 10:36am. ETA: Toyonuka-sansou (とよぬか山荘)
  • 10:40am. Shuttle, Toyonuka-sansou (とよぬか山荘) to trailhead. 
  • 11:40am. ETA: Trailhead. Estimated total time from trailhead to mountain hut is 280 minutes. 
  • 05:00pm. ETA: Poroshiri-sansou (mountain hut). Rest for the day. 
Sunday
  • Estimated total time from mountain hut back to trailhead at 660 minutes. Adjust the estimates depending on the actual speed vs map time
  • 04:00am. Start hike. 
  • 12:00pm. Target shuttle, return trip. 

Comments